PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Life: The Reboot (lifethereboot.com) Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to https://lifethereboot.com and Life: The Reboot LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Life: The Reboot LLC include https://lifethereboot.com, Life: The Reboot, The Total Health Revolution and https://thetotalhealthrevolution.com. The Life: The Reboot website is a information and ecommerce site. By using the Life: The Reboot website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Life: The Reboot may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  •  First and Last Name
  •   E-mail Address

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor, Paypal, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

We may collect device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

Use of your Personal Information

Life: The Reboot collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Life: The Reboot may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Life: The Reboot and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Life: The Reboot does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Life: The Reboot may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. Life: The Reboot may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis Google Analytics and other, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Life: The Reboot, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Life: The Reboot may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Life: The Reboot or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Life: The Reboot; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Life: The Reboot, or the public.

Tracking User Behavior

Life: The Reboot may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Life: The Reboot, in order to determine what Life: The Reboot services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Life: The Reboot to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Life: The Reboot. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Life: The Reboot website.

Use of Cookies

The Life: The Reboot website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Life: The Reboot pages, or register with Life: The Reboot site or services, a cookie helps Life: The Reboot to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Life: The Reboot website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Life: The Reboot features that you customized.

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives.  This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us.  For more information about opting-out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Life: The Reboot services or websites you visit.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security of your Personal Information

Life: The Reboot secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Life: The Reboot uses the following methods for this purpose:

  •   SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Children Under Thirteen (COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act))

Life: The Reboot does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, Life: The Reboot may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Life: The Reboot or click on a link therein.

CAN SPAM Act

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below
  • Delete your information through the form on the Contact Us page

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Emails and Communications

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Life: The Reboot, you may opt out of such communications by Clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site, but we may do so in the future

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Changes to this Statement

Life: The Reboot reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Life: The Reboot welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Life: The Reboot has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Life: The Reboot at:

Life: The Reboot LLC

P.O. Box 722034

Houston, Texas 77272

Email Address:  lifethereboot@gmail.com

Telephone number: 770-310-2426

Effective as of May 09, 2018